Oct
31
8:00 PM20:00

Verdi: Requiem

Verdi Requiem

NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Rundfunkchor Berlin
NDR Chor

Alan Gilbert, conductor
Benjamin Goodson, chorus master (Rundfunkchor Berlin)
Klaas Stok, chorus master (NDR Chor)

Angela Meade, soprano
Daniela Barcellona, mezzo-soprano
Gregory Kunde, tenor
Riccardo Zanellato, bass

Tickets

View Event →
Nov
1
8:00 PM20:00

Verdi: Requiem

Verdi Requiem

NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Rundfunkchor Berlin
NDR Chor

Alan Gilbert, conductor
Benjamin Goodson, chorus master (Rundfunkchor Berlin)
Klaas Stok, chorus master (NDR Chor)

Angela Meade, soprano
Daniela Barcellona, mezzo-soprano
Gregory Kunde, tenor
Riccardo Zanellato, bass

Tickets

View Event →
Nov
2
7:30 PM19:30

Bath Camerata & Wild Plum Arts: "Make or Break"

McDowall The Skies in their Magnificence
Rzewski War Song
Stravinsky The Dove Descending
Corigliano The Passionate Shepherd to his Love
Haydn Achieved is the glorious work 1
Bach Prelude & fugue in Eb Major, Book 1, Well-tempered clavier
Haydn Achieved is the glorious work 2
Lightfoot Black Day In July
Maw One foot still in Eden, I stand
Tower Or like a...an engine
Watkins The Phoenix and the Turtle
McBroom (arranged Watkins) For Nothing
Yarrow Sweet Survivor

Bath Camerata
Benjamin Goodson,
conductor
Lucy Schaufer, mezzo-soprano
Huw Watkins, piano

Pre-concert talk at 6.30pm with Simon Carrington

Tickets available nearer the time from Wiltshire Music Centre

View Event →
Dec
21
8:00 PM20:00

The Berliner Weihnachtskonzert

Judith Weir Drop down Ye Heavens from Above
Matthew Martin O Oriens
Judith Bingham Missa brevis "Videntes Stellam"
Owain Park New work
Vaughan Williams Mass in G minor
Howells Psalm 23,4
Howells Three Carol-Anthems

Rundfunkchor Berlin
Andreas Sieling, organ
Benjamin Goodson, conductor

Karen Rettinghaus, soprano
Josette Micheler, alto
Joo-hoon Shin, tenor
Wolfram Teßmer, baritone
René Voßkühler, baritone

Tickets

View Event →

Sep
1
6:00 PM18:00

Strauss: Die Frau ohne Schatten

Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin
Rundfunkchor Berlin

Vladimir Jurowski, conductor
Benjamin Goodson, chorus master

Torsten Kerl, tenor
Anne Schwanewilms, soprano
Ildikó Komlósi, mezzo-soprano
Nikolay Didenko, bass
Andrey Nemzer, countertenor
Michael Pflumm, tenor
Nadezhda Gulitskaya, sopran
Karolina Gumos, mezzo-soprano
Thomas J. Mayer, bass-baritone
Ricarda Merbeth, soprano
Tom Erik Lie, baritone
Jens Larsen, bass
Christoph Späth, tenor

Tickets

View Event →
Aug
23
7:30 PM19:30

Stift Festival: Distant Light

James MacMillan Data est mihi omnes potestes; Lux aeterna
Tallis O nata lux
Byrd O lux beata trinitas
Schubert Gesang der Geister über den Wassern
Peteris Vasks Distant Light; Plainscapes; Lonely angel; Dona nobis pacem

Consensus Vocalis
Stift Festival Orchestra
Daniel Rowland,
violin
Maja Bogdanovic, cello
Benjamin Goodson, conductor

Tickets

View Event →
Jul
7
4:00 PM16:00

Bath Camerata: A Summer Voyage

Vaughan Williams Mass in G minor
Will Todd Encircled
Owain Park Coelos ascendit hodie
Barber Sure on this Shining Night
Schubert Gesang der Geister über den Wassern

Folksongs of the British Isles:
Arr. Bob Chilcott Danny Boy
Vaughan Williams The Turtle Dove
Arr. Bob Chilcott Ar Hyd y Nos
Donna Gartman Schultz Banks of Doon

Gershwin I Got Rhythm
John Rutter Birthday Madrigals

Bath Camerata
Benjamin Goodson, conductor
Kirsty Barry, piano

Tickets

View Event →
Jun
14
7:00 PM19:00

Handel: Susanna

  • Halle, Georg-Friedrich-Händel Halle (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Georg Friedrich Handel: Susanna HWV 66

MDR Rundfunkchor
Kammerorchester Basel

Paul McCreesh, conductor
Benjamin Goodson, chorus master

Mary Bevan, soprano
Rupert Entiknap, countertenor
David Soar, bass
Thomas Walker, tenor
James Platt, bass

Tickets

View Event →
May
3
to May 5

Rundfunkchor Berlin: human requiem

Brahms Ein deutsches Requiem

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars, conductor
Benjamin Goodson, co-conductor

Iwona Sobotka, soprano
John Brancy, baritone

Angela Gassenhuber, piano
Philip Mayers, piano

Jochen Sandig, concept and direction
Sasha Waltz, dramaturgie
Ilka Seifert, dramaturgie

Brad Hwang, design
Jörg Bittner, light

In partnership with Sasha Waltz & Guests

Tickets

View Event →
Apr
20
7:30 PM19:30

Holy Week at St George's Bristol

MacMillan Data est mihi omnis potestas, Benedicamus Deum caeli
JS Bach Der Geist hilft BWV 226
Friedrich Cerha Vier Hölderlin-Fragmente
JS Bach Komm Jesu, Komm BWV 229
Schütz Quid commisisti, o dulcissime puer SWV 56-60
MacMillan Miserere

Bath Camerata
Benjamin Goodson, conductor
Peter King, organ

View Event →
Apr
19
7:30 PM19:30

The 32nd Good Friday Concert

MacMillan Data est mihi omnis potestas, Benedicamus Deum caeli
JS Bach Der Geist hilft BWV 226
Friedrich Cerha Vier Hölderlin-Fragmente
JS Bach Komm Jesu, Komm BWV 229
Schütz Quid commisisti, o dulcissime puer SWV 56-60
MacMillan Miserere

Bath Camerata
Benjamin Goodson, conductor
Peter King, organ

View Event →
Dec
30
to Dec 31

Sylvester Konzerte: Beethoven 9

Katzer, "discorso" for orchestra (world premiere)
Beethoven, Symphony 9

Vladimir Jurowski, conductor
Benjamin Goodson, chorus master
Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Genia Kühmeier,
soprano
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, alto
David Butt Philip, tenor
Paul Gay, bass

30.12.18, 20:00
31.12.18, 16:00

View Event →
Dec
15
1:30 PM13:30

Groot Omroepkoor: Delius A Village Romeo and Juliet

Delius, A village Romeo and Juliet (Dutch première)

Sir Mark Elder, conductor
Benjamin Goodson, chorus master
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Groot Omroepkoor
Matthew Newlin, Sali
Marina Costa-Jackson, Vreli
Tim Kuypers, Manz
Callum Thorpe, Marti
David Stout, The dark fiddler
Aylin Sezer, gingerbread woman/1st woman/slim girl
Jeannette van Schaik, Wheel of fortune woman/2nd peasant woman
Nina van Essen, cheap jewellery woman/3rd woman/Wild girl
Raoul Steffani, Merry-go-round man/2nd peasant man/1st bargeman
Leon van Liere, showman/poor horn player/3rd bargeman
Jasper Leever, shooting-gallery man/2nd peasant man/Hunchbacked bass-fiddler/2nd bargeman

View Event →
Nov
11
4:30 PM16:30

Mozartfest: They are at rest

Parry, Never weather-beaten sail
Kodaly, Esti Dal
Rachmaninov, Nunc dimittis from All-Night Vigil (“Vespers”)
Poulenc, Un soir de neige
Howells, Requiem
Cecilia McDowall, Standing as I do before God
Brahms, Warum ist das Licht gegeben?
Elgar, They are at Rest

Benjamin Goodson, conductor
Juliet Stevenson, poetry readings
Bath Camerata

View Event →
Sep
15
10:00 PM22:00

Feldman: Rothko Chapel

Stravinsky, Elegy für solo viola
Feldman, Rothko Chapel
Cage, FOUR²

Berliner Festspiel: Musikfest Berlin

Benjamin Goodson, conductor
Tabea Zimmermann, viola
Michael Weilacher, percussion
Irmela Roelcke, celesta
Karen Rettinghaus, soprano
Roksolana Chraniuk, alto
Mitglieder des Rundfunkchores Berlin

View Event →
Aug
27
7:30 PM19:30

Consensus Vocalis & Brodsky Quartet: Stift International Music Festival

Joseph Haydn: Die sieben letzten Worte unseres Erlösers am Kreuze, Hob. XX:2
Johann Sebastian Bach: Es ist genug BWV 60
Alban Berg (arr. W. Abendroth): “Ter nagedachtenis aan een engel”,
Johann Sebastian Bach: Fuga a 3 Sogetti from "Die Kunst der Fuge" BWV 1080
Ludwig van Beethoven: String quartet in C# minor, Op. 131

Benjamin Goodson, conductor
Brodsky Quartet
Consensus Vocalis

View Event →
May
21
5:00 PM17:00

Bath Camerata: The Choral Music of Roderick Williams

"As well as being a marvellous singer Roderick Williams is also a superb choral composer whose styles range from beautiful classical music to spirituals and jazz. Roderick will introduce his favourite pieces and tell us about their inspiration. It’s a chance to see the beaming personality behind the consummate performer! What better group to perform this music than the award-winning, ever-versatile Bath Camerata under their music director Benjamin Goodson"

Bath Camerata
Benjamin Goodson,
conductor
Roderick Williams, introductions

View Event →
Apr
27
to Apr 29

Konzerthausorchester Beethoven 9

Takemitsu, »Family Tree«
Beethoven, Sinfonie Nr. 9

Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Christiane Karg, soprano
Nathalie Stutzmann, alto
Klaus Florian Vogt, tenor
Hanno Müller-Brachmann, bass
Iván Fischer, conductor
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Benjamin Goodson,
 chorus master

27, 28th April 8pm
29th April, 4pm

View Event →
Mar
8
to Mar 9

DSO Duruflé

Wagner, Vorspiel zum 1. Aufzug von »Parsifal« WWV 111
Messiaen, "Chronochromie"
Duruflé, Requiem op. 9

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Alice Coote, mezzo soprano
Mariusz Kwiecien, baritone
Robin Ticciati, conductor
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Benjamin Goodson,
chorus master

8th March, 8.30pm
9th March, 8pm

View Event →
Feb
15
to Feb 18

Konzerthaus Pärt

Pärt Como cierva sedienta
Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Pärt Te Deum

Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Sandrine Piau,
sopran
Sayako Kusaka, violine
Iván Fischer, conductor and piano
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Benjamin Goodson, 
chorus master

15th February, 6.30pm
16th February, 7pm
18th February, 4pm

View Event →